Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have a sore on labia. Worried for herpes

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 828 Questions
Hi, I have a sore on my labia and im worried if its herpes or not. I have not been sexually active in the past 6 months, however my last scare was almost a year ago after having unprotected sex with my boyfriend. The sore healed fast with no crusting . I am hope its only from shaving.
Posted Sun, 3 Mar 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 2 hours later
Thanks for the query.

Lesion/sore over labia could be due to many reasons including STD infection.

Before diagnosis, I need following clarifications from you:
1. is the sore painful?
2. What is the size and color of the sore?
3. Do you have swelling at groin (lymph nodes)? If yes, is it painful?
4. Did you get your STD profile checked?
5. Have you changed your toileting agent, soap or detergent?

Waiting for your response.
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have a sore on labia. Worried for herpes 4 hours later
its pain an no to all of the other questions. the sore is flesh colored now and just looks like the skin was taken off
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 5 hours later
Thanks for the reply.

Single painful lesion which is flesh colored without enlarged lymph nodes suggest local trauma due to shaving.
I recommend you to:
1. Use new blade every time you shave.
2. Maintain personal hygiene.
3. Use clean cotton undergarments.
4. Avoid changing your toiletries, soaps, detergents or any other chemical agents.

The lesion should heal in a weeks time without crusting.
If the lesion persists for more than a week, then consult your Gynecologist for detailed examination.

Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor