Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Have a smooth hard bump on the back of hand. Popped it but grew back. Get it out?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 913 Questions
I have a smooth hard bump on the back of my hand. It does not hurt; however, it has been there 6-7 months. I know I need to get it checked out, but I have no insurance and they do not XXXXXXX when you are self-pay . . . .any advice? I tried to "pop" it thinking it was a blister, but it grew back.
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query

I have had a look at the pictures sent by you

It appears to be a small fibroma , basically you would need to get it removed if it is giving you problems

Else it can remain there am sure will not cause any immediate issues, in case it starts growing, gets painful, ulcerated or bleeds consult your caregiver and get it removed

Hope this helps
Am available for any followup queries
If there are no further doubts, do accept my reply and rate it

Wishing You A Speedy Recovery
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor