Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Have a small white lump on anus. What could be this?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5437 Questions
Question
i have a small white lump on my anus which feels like it has a ball shaped thing inside it? i also squeezed it today and it seemed to pop and now there is a slight purple tinge to the bump
Posted Thu, 15 Nov 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 18 minutes later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

If this lump comes from inside of the anus most probably this is the hemorrhoid (however hemorrhoids most likely do not pop).
If this lump is near the anus, this might be the abscess or sebaceus cyst. Abscess would be quite painful especially when squeezing. Sebaceus cyst is some kind of pimple that can be evacuated when squeezed. So this makes sebaceus cyst most probable. Purple color is caused by little blood that has appeared during squeezing.
This lump probably doesnt need any medical attention but if it will recur some diagnostics might be necessary.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have a small white lump on anus. What could be this? 9 minutes later
thanks there isnt any pain normally, so the cyst seems to be right, thanks for the help how long will this take to go away?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 3 minutes later
Hello!

It should get healed in about few days. Just keep it clean and dry.
You can wash it with regular soap during the bath.

Hope this will help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have a small white lump on anus. What could be this? 3 minutes later
thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 minute later
You are welcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor