Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Have a hiatal hernia and have been on medication. Is it safe to do pull-up exercise?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 883 Questions
I have a small hiatal hernia and I have been taking medicines for the last 1 month. Is it safe to do pull-up exercise with this condition. Please advise.
Posted Sun, 16 Jun 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 1 hour later
thanks for writing in.
The hiatus hernia disgnosed by endoscopy is quite small and does not merit surgical intervention.I would advise the following
1. Multiple small volume meals
2. Weight reduction if overweight.
3.Sleeping at night with the head end raised above the body level.
4. Antacids
5.Avoidance of alcohol and caffiene.
I hope this answers your querry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor