Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Have a cut that's healing and got vaginal fluid on it. Chances of contracting HIV?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5621 Questions
hey doc how likely is a cut that's healing like a day or 2 into healing and u get vaginal fluid is it likely to contract hiv
Posted Tue, 8 Oct 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing to us.

An answer for you in a nutshell - You are not at all likely to contract HIV.
Fingering has never been shown as a route of transmission for HIV, with or without cuts. HIV is primarily transmitted by sexual intercourse ( vaginal or anal, rarely oral ), sharing of injection needles and through infected blood and from breast milk.

Since you had an old cut that was probably healed, the fluid contact is likely to be minimal and pose little or no risk for infection. On the other hand if cuts are created by sharp or jagged nails and if the fingers and areas under the nails are not clean, or if the cuts are deep and not yet scabbed over, there might be a theoretical risk of transmission.

HIV is not a very resilient virus. It is highly fragile, and survives outside the body for seconds, not even that.

Based on all these facts, the likelihood of your contracting HIV is next to nil.
If you do continue to be concerned, it makes sense to get tested for HIV. You can do it safely 6 weeks after the encounter.

Take care.
Please feel free to ask any further follow up questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor