Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Have a cut on hand. Will I get rabies if I touch a garbage bag an animal got into?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2014
Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6340 Questions
Question
I was not bite by any animal but had a cut on my hand I touched a garbage bag that the animal got into I went to the ER and my doctors they said I'm fine and if saliva got into it the cut would have been infected should I believe them or the internet? The internet has scared me and I think months from now it's gonna hit me
Posted Mon, 4 Nov 2013 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your doctor is right and you are safe.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX

You should believe your doctor.
Most probably you are scared from rabies.
By this method you cant get infection like rabies.
As you have cut on your hand,you may get infected by other microbes.
So,you need tetanus toxoid injection and can take antibiotics prophylactically.
You can take antibiotics like capsule amoxycillin 500 mg thrice daily for five days.
You can also take some probiotics along with it.
You also need proper dressing of your wound.
Don’t be so worried,you are safe.

Get well soon.
Hope i have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have a cut on hand. Will I get rabies if I touch a garbage bag an animal got into? 6 minutes later
Do you think my cut would be infected if saliva got in there? And why can't I get it that way and my doctor or the ER wouldn't lie to me would they?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Virus can't survive in garbage

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query

Virus can't survive without host cell. It will die in external environment.
Rabies are mostly transmitted through bite of rabid animal and rarely by mucosal contact with their saliva.
Also virus can't survive in garbage without host.So,even if it is saliva, there is no chance of infection at all.
Your doctor will not misguide you. You should believe them.
Don't worry at all.

Hope i have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have a cut on hand. Will I get rabies if I touch a garbage bag an animal got into? 2 hours later
I'm neverous that I have to wait months now to a year to see if I have it or not I hate this feeling .I just saw my doctor again and she said no one will do the shots because she knows I don't have rabies and she said I would have been sick by now if I did it's been 12 days
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are 100% safe .Don't worry at all.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query
Sorry for replying late

Your doctor has rightly said. No one will prescribe you antirabies injection. It is unnecessary.
Dear it is your state of mind that you are thinking so much about this.
You should try to come out of the situation.
Keep busy yourself in your job.
Don't think too much about the incident.
You are 100 percent safe.

Hope i have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have a cut on hand. Will I get rabies if I touch a garbage bag an animal got into? 3 hours later
Plus my doctor told me I would be really sick by now. Are they both right about that?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your doctor is right.You may develop obsession.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query

Yes,you may develop obsession about the condition.
You shouldn't allow obsession to develop in yourself.
If you are not able to come out of repeated unnecessary thinking inspite of your best efforts then you may consult psychiatrist.You may need further counselling.
Get well soon.

Hope i have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have a cut on hand. Will I get rabies if I touch a garbage bag an animal got into? 20 minutes later
She said how I would be sick by now it's day 13 and I do see someone my theropist. Believe her or not
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Some people may have flu like syndrome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query

It is not right that you will have side effects due to lapse of 13 days.
There is side effects associated with injection and it is applied to all people.
Some people develop flu like syndrome and it includes headache ,dizziness,malaise etc.These symptoms can be manged conservatively.
Rarely,some develop anaphylactic reactions.
Dear you don't need injections really.
Get well soon.

Hope i have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor