Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Have a cluster of painless bumps on shaft the shaft of penis. Is it due to herpes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1919 Questions
Question
hello I have a cluster of painless bumps on shaft of penis close to the head and they are flat topped they don't hurt or itch and have had them for about 5 months now wont go away could they be herpes? from what I hear herpes bumps only last for a few days and blister and scab so I don't know? I can send a picture
Posted Wed, 13 Nov 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Not herpes

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to healthcare magic
These are not herpes lesions. They look like Fordyce's spots ( ectopic sebaceous glands). You can leave it alone. It is not infectious.
Hope this helped. If you have any clarifications I will be happy to help.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have a cluster of painless bumps on shaft the shaft of penis. Is it due to herpes? 4 hours later
Thanks a lot for your answer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.
Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor