Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have a bumpy tongue with reddish marks, sore throat and feeling uncomfortable. What could be this?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11895 Questions
Hi there i have a bumpy tongue with reddish marks and its white and a little uncomfortable. I also have a sore throat. I have small red marks on the end of my penis but no pain. What do you think?
Posted Thu, 25 Oct 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 3 hours later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

The reddish marks on the tongue along with a white discoloration which is a little uncomfortable sounds like oral thrush. Oral thrush is an infection of the mouth caused by candida.It usually presents with white lesions on the tongue,in some cases on the roof of the mouth or inner cheek.In some persons it may spread to the throat or esophagus.
Tests are not usually required for diagnosis, it usually just requires a doctor taking a look.
It is treated with antifungal medication which is taken for 10 to 14 days, they can be taken as liquids,tablets or lozenges.

There are other causes for white lesions on the tongue but they are not as common, they include:leukoplakia or oral lichen planus.

The sexually transmitted infections that are most common are trichomonas, gonorrhoea,chlamydia, herpes, syphillis, HIV,hepatitis B.
Trichomonas presents a irritation insisde the penis, burning on urination and discharge which can be yellow,greenish or in some cases white. 70% of persons do not have any symptoms at all. It is diagnosed by STI screening using a urethral swab. It is curable and is treated with a antibiotic medication.
Chlamydia and gonorrhoea may also be silent with persons having no symptoms. If symptoms do occur they will include penile discharge, burning on urination, itching, pain and swelling around the testes.Both infections are cured with antibiotics.
Syphilis first presents with an ulcer.
Herpes causes small bumps which are painful, these would eventually become small ulcers.
HIV transmission may not cause any symptoms in some persons.Some persons in the days to weeks after transmission may experience flu like symptoms such as muscle pain,headache,fever.It is not usually associated with a rash on the penis.
Hepatitis B also causes flu like symptoms but may also cause abdominal pain or discomfort,decrease in appetite.

Balanitis is inflammation of the foreskin or head of the penis which may present redness , some persons may also have other symptoms such as swelling or discharge.It can be caused by infection such as candida and other bacteria, chemical irritation by soaps or jelly,drug allergy, hygiene issues. Treatment depends on the exact cause.

The red marks may be in keeping with balanitis.
There are no symptoms that are immediately suggestive of an STI but , of course, they are silent in a large number of persons.
You may want to consider visiting your doctor for an assessment and screening.

I hope this helps,feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have a bumpy tongue with reddish marks, sore throat and feeling uncomfortable. What could be this? 16 minutes later

I am hoping it is only Thrush. The tongue had slight deformation on both sides like ridges and as i said is patchy white at the start and then increases as it goes into my mouth. My penis isn't sore or burning when i pee but just has these smallish red patches. I did think it maybe thrush so took a one off tablet yesterday and have been applying cream to the end of my penis. I don't feel unwell apart from a slight sore throat (maybe from smoking) but i am waking up with a very stiff jaw?? i assume that's not to be linked with the above issues. My worry is it's Herpes, but in your professional opinion do you think it's thrush?

Thank you so much for getting back so quick

Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 7 hours later

Herpes is almost always accompanied by pain or abnormal sensations.Oral herpes is usually caused by herpes simplex 1 and it is actually found in most persons.Genital herpes is usually caused by herpes simplex 2. Both variations of the virus cause discomfort, if it was a herpetic genital infection you would have experienced discomfort .The rash also usually appears like small red bumps which evolve into small blisters which then open up to appear like small ulcers- this is how this presents.
In the absence of the pain,blisters or ulcers, it is unlikely to be a herpetic rash.

I hope this eases your mind, feel free to ask anything else
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor