Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Have Vitiligo below lips. Planning for second pregnancy, will my baby be affected by Vitiligo?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1201 Questions
hi, im 29yrs old female and has got 5yrs old daughter.After 1st delivery(normal) I have got vitiligo below my lips and since 5years its not spreaded and also has got thyroid with TSH 2.23, under control. Right now can I plan for second pregnancy? if I go for 2nd pregnancy, will the child would also be affected with vitiligo and due to thyroid any problems would baby clear my doubt.
Posted Sun, 16 Jun 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 1 hour later

Thanks for your health concerns.

Vitiligo is an autoimmune disease, and is rare to manifest at birth. Usually it happens in early adulthood in susceptible families.

Now your child would be at higher risk than the general population; but it is impossible to predict if he or she will be affected at some point in her life.

In terms of thyroid disease, many mothers lead completely normal pregnancies even on thyroid supplementation as long as they remain within normal range for TSH; currently yours is XXXXXXX l but you would need monitoring of TSH at different points during pregnancy

Hope this helps, wish you the best health to you and your children, blessings

Dr Brenes Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor