Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Have UTI, bladder infections and IBS. Taking azo for relief. Any side effect for long use of azo?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1679 Questions
Can Azo make me sick??I get frequent UTIs and bladder infections and often take Azo for relief from pain and urgency. This particular time I took it for 10 days, much longer than I've ever taken it before and longer than the recommend 2 days. On the 10th day I felt very sick to my stomach, feeling bloated, nauseated, and occasionally feeling a burning feeling as though my insides were trying to rip apart from each other. I have IBS which can give me the burning, ripping apart feeling, and I thought the other was a bug, but after I began feeling better I ate and took an Azo and the stomach problems began again, at which time I realized how long I had been taking it. I have antibiotic now and the pain has decreased, just not fully gone away. I have noticed in the past a sensitivity to Azo where my stomach has been upset if I don't eat a full meal when I take it. I am just wondering if I have anything to worry about with the stomach pain and prolonged use of Azo. I just moved to a new town and have a 2 & a 3 year old, so I would like to avoid going to a Dr if I can.
Posted Wed, 20 Feb 2013 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 17 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to answer your query.
Yes azo can cause abdominal pain.

You can take otc prilosec for relief.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more question, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Dr.Ratnakar Kini

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor