Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Have Parkinson, going for basal cell carcinoma surgery. Take Madapor which interacts with anaesthetic. Suggest?

Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5292 Questions
I am having surgery for a basal cell carcinoma and I take Madopar which interacts with general anaesthetic, Is it safe to stop Madopar for 3 days before the operation as I have Parkinson disease ?
Posted Wed, 11 Sep 2013 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 23 days later
Brief Answer:
It is safe to stop Madopar

Detailed Answer:

Thank you for posting your query.

It is safe to stop madopar three days prior to surgery, as it interacts with general anaesthetic agent.

However, I would like to point out that your Parkinsonian symptoms may slightly worsen, such as tremors, slowness and rigidity may increase. But it is better to avoid any side effects during anesthesia or surgery because of madopar.
Once surgery is over, you can restart madopar.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you have any more queries.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor