Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS, failed IUI. Taking Oosure. Want to know if it helps in weight loss and increases chances of ovulation

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3543 Questions
Question
am 33 yrs old and have a 9yr old kid.trying to conceive for the second time.having pcos and 2 unsuccessful iuis.have started taking oosure.just wanted to know if oosure helps in weight loss and more chances of ovulation.after taking oosure regularly have 2 period cycles in 30 day intervals.is this a positive sign of better ovulation and hence a better chance of pregnancy...pls clarify .tks and rgds .. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Posted Sun, 9 Sep 2012 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 13 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for your query.

Yes, Oosure alters the fat metabolism resulting in weight loss and also maintain the hormone levels to near normal range which could be helpful for conception.

But it is not the specific medication for ovulation induction in PCOS.There are much better and high efficacy drugs like Metformin and Clomifene which reduce the effects of PCOS , cause weight loss and induce ovulation.Do discuss about them with your Gynaecologist.

Yes, periods getting regular is a good sign indicating improvement in fertility, Oosure can be the cause here,but as I said there are much better drugs for the same.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have PCOS, failed IUI. Taking Oosure. Want to know if it helps in weight loss and increases chances of ovulation 39 minutes later
are 2 failed iuis a cause for concern or a sign of any other disease or just sheer bad luck
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 22 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Yes, the failed IUIs could be considered as bad luck but not an indicator of any illness.Its fairly fine if 3 out of 4 fail with one success , where still no disease is expected.None of the artificial procedure can compete with natural ones.

Hope I cleared your doubt.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor