Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Have OCD. Was taking Zosert. Started health related anxiety after stopping the medicine. Permanent cure. Side effects of Zosert?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 725 Questions
Hello Doctor,

I have OCD especially health related anxiety. For nearly 2.5 years I was advised to take Zosert 50 mg and had 100mg for 3 months and reduced to 50 mg. I stopped this medicine for last 8 months. while I was taking medicine I was feeling very good and after stopping medicine I have again helath related anxiety and now my doctor has advised to continue Zosert. After stopping the medicine, I understood that the problem will again occur and I try to manage the anxiety. I am able to manage some time and some time not.

As I see that medicine is not permanent cure, now I am worried about the following things

1) Will Zosert have long term side effect ( small side effects are fine, but worried about organ failures or any major side effects)

2) How long a person can be in the medication , could it be for life term ?

3) Some times my worries flies away, but sometimes fear complex gets into, can I manage it well if I get some good counselling and without any medication ?

Thank you very much

Posted Wed, 19 Jun 2013 in Mental Health
Answered by Dr. Nehal Shah 34 minutes later
Thanks for using healthcare magic.

I have gone through your history.

Zosert contains sertraline which is very good, potent anti obsessive agent.

In Obsessive - compulsive disorder, it needs to be taken for long time.

Answer 1:

Sertraline, usually do not have any grave side effects even if taken for a long term. But it must be taken under supervision of psychiatrist.

Answer 2:

For obsessive - compulsive disorder, There are two form of treatment.

1) Medication like anti obsessive agents.
2) Cognitive behavior psychotherapy like exposure and response prevention.

You can choose either of the above option after consulting your psychiatrist. Your doctor may advise to start both simultaneously and on long run, medication can be tapered and omitted while having good control over obsessive thoughts with help of exposure and response prevention therapy.

You may also try yoga or breathing exercise to get help to control anxiety.

Answer 3:

As I mentioned, it may be possible to control your anxiety with help of counselling and yoga and meditation or breathing exercise.

You should not taper or omit the drug without consulting your psychiatrist.

I hope I have addressed your all concern.

Feel free to revert to me in case if you have further query.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor