Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Have KCO of Sarcoidosis. Recently USG of abdomen found Gall stones filling gall blaadder. Surgery needed?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 922 Questions
Question
I am 55 years, female with K/C/O Sarcoidosis. Recently i had USG Abdomen & Pelvis under which I found Gallstones filling the GB. Is removal of GB required?

Posted Tue, 8 Oct 2013 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
If Symptomatic yes.....

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for writing in

Gall stones if silent and solitary may be kept as they are

If there are multiple small stones and signs of inflammation, along with symptoms like pain, nausea, vomiting then you should get it removed

If the USG does not show signs of thickening, go ahead with a complete blood profile and liver panel, then get back to me

Also if possible please attach the USG report

Hope this helps
Do write back in case of concern
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have KCO of Sarcoidosis. Recently USG of abdomen found Gall stones filling gall blaadder. Surgery needed? 24 minutes later
Sir, Thanks for reply.

Recently I had done some path reports at Thyrocare:
Calcium : 9.87
Folic Acide: 24
Vitamin B-12: 507
25 OH Vitamin D : 13.49
TSH: 2.06

Also, find urine analysis copy. Since two days suffering from fever with temp - 104. Now, under control with medication - Calpol.

I am attaching USG report, film and Urine report for your reference.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 46 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need antibiotics for urine infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi I have gone through your reports, unfortunately
You have developed a bad urinary tract infection

So the first priority should be to treat it

I would suggest ask the lab for a culture report and in the meammean time start with any quinolone

Wait for acute infection to resolve and then plan removal of gallbladder

Hope this helps
Do write back in case of concern
Wishing you a healthy life ahead
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor