Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have ITP and on the NPlate. Skipped some dosage. Need of bypass surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2397 Questions
My Dad has ITP and has been on the NPlate for 4 months. The doctor has skipped doses and doubled doses - even when he was in the acceptable range of 50-200 WWW.WWWW.WW He now has to have double bypass surgery - platelet counts were at 60 today and the doc increased his dosage (drup protocal says to maintain). The doctor also stated he should have rituxan AND nplate before Dad's bypass surgery. Do they ususally give these together?
Posted Sun, 10 Feb 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 7 minutes later
Hello and thank you for sending your question.


Your father is currently in a very unusual situation. In the setting of ITP along with A need for surgery an adequate platelet count is certainly a priority.

Generally if the platelet count is close to 100 the likelihood of excessive bleeding is lower.

It is not common but it is certainly reasonable to use Rituxan along with Nplate. This will tend to increase the platelet count by decreasing the activity of the immune system.

There are newer drugs such as Promacta which might be considered as well. I would ask his hematologist about that as well.

Thank you again for sending your question. Please let me know if you have any additional concerns regarding this matter.

Dr. Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor