Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have Hashimotos disease. Had complete hysterectomy. Had thyroid panel. Surgery affected thyroid disease?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6593 Questions
I have had Hashimotos disease for more thanv20 years. Two years ago, I had complete hysterectomy. I never felt like I bounced back. I had thyroid panel done recent my, and all numbers showed hypothyroidism being under treated. Is it possible that surgery affected my thyroid disease negatively? Thank you.
Posted Fri, 28 Jun 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
Thanks for the query.
In Hashimoto's disease there is always a fluctuation of thyroid hormones and that's why you need constant monitoring of your thyroid status every 4 to 6 months.
Your hysterectomy has no role in affective your thyroid status negatively.
Mostly people don't get their thyroid status checked for many years and keep taking he same dose.
You get your dose of thyroxine hormone revised and keep getting your thyroid checked regularly.
I hope it helps however you may revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor