Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Have HPV warts from a belly piercing, prescribed Lotrisone with Atarax. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 6092 Questions
Question
I have HPV warts from a belly piercing and It started with warts in my belly button. My doctor prescribed Lotrisone, will Lotrisone get rid of the warts they are now many small and big flat type? and he prescribed Atarax 25mg.
Posted Tue, 8 Oct 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
photograph required

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query
Both the medications prescribed to your are not for warts.
Treatment of warts is based on the severity of lesions.
I would like to see a photograph of wart lesions.
Based on that I can advice you treatment.
Please upload a photograph of the lesions.
There is lo option to do so on right side of query page.
Waiting for your response.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have HPV warts from a belly piercing, prescribed Lotrisone with Atarax. Suggest? 2 hours later
Thank you for your response Dr. Kumar: I will send you photograph as quickly as I can figure out how to do so on this computer. Unfortunately, I am not computer savvy/knowledgeable...I will have to ask someone to help with that tomorrow as it is rather late for today.

I have one question: in the meantime: should I be applying the Clotrimazole and Betamethasone Dipropionate cream? I just started to use it today, if it makes the warts worse, I will stop. Please let me know? Thank you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you can continue with the cream

Detailed Answer:
Hello
It's ok you can forward it to me tomorrow.
Yes for now you can use this cream.
it is combination of anti fungal and steroid.
I can advice the appropriate therapy after seeing the lesions.
thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have HPV warts from a belly piercing, prescribed Lotrisone with Atarax. Suggest? 20 hours later
Dr. Kumar; here are the photos you requested there should be 5 in total.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Removal by radiofrequency ablation is best

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank for the photograph,
I can see there are multiple lesions.
Cream will not be much effective.
Best is to XXXXXXX a dermatologist and get them removed by radio frequency ablation.
You have few mole also, even these can be removed in same sitting.
Following this you can apply podophyllotoxin cream.
This will give long lasting result.

Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have HPV warts from a belly piercing, prescribed Lotrisone with Atarax. Suggest? 1 hour later
Thank you Dr. XXXXXXX for your prompt reply and clear explanation. I will do as you directed. I have made an appointment with Dermatologist.
God Bless you for all you do.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
wishing you good health

Detailed Answer:
thanks for the blessing.
wishing you a good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor