Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Have GAD and depression, on rivotril. Can xanax be taken during stress?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 415 Questions
Dear doctor

Stress is an inevitable part of life and different people act & react differently.

I have GAD and had two attacks of depression.

currently on a .25 mg rivotril.

at what stage i can decide that i can take a tablet of xanax during stress (may be two days) ?

Is it advisable.

Or manage stress by coping up with that.

Posted Sat, 5 Oct 2013 in Anxiety and Stress
Answered by Dr. Susanta Padhy 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Neither Xanax / Rivotril wold be helpful

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sahul

Thanks for the query

For the diagnosis of GAD and recurrent depression, SSRI group of drugs are the preferred drug

Rivotril / xanax are the Benzodiazepine containing clonazepam, are helpful for short-term use, temporary symptomatic treatment.

Along with SSRI, one can try cognitive behavior therapy, which will help you to cope with stress better

Hope this helps

I would be glad to discuss further, if any
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have GAD and depression, on rivotril. Can xanax be taken during stress? 41 minutes later

Thank you doctor.

I just came out of a 7 month cipralex 10 mg a day schedule.

Hopefully, with my 2 episodes of depression, next recurrence can be detected by me and solicit help at the right moment.

From your advice, I understand occasional pill popping is not a solution.

But a xanax on a peak stress period, can it harm ?

Thanks once again

Answered by Dr. Susanta Padhy 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
occasional pill popping wont harm, but

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the information about cipralex

occasional pill popping wont harm, but you need to be aware of the fact the dependence potential of xanax / rivotril.

So long as you are aware of this, it is not harmful.

Moreover, do not keep on increasing the dose on your own

Wish you a anxiety free life
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor