Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Have Factor V Leiden mutation and cannot take birth control. Had sex and don't want to get pregnant. Suggest?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5611 Questions
Hello Doctor,
I am 21 years old and I have Factor V disorder. Therefore, I can't use birth control bills. Right now, I have sex with my boyfriend but I do not want to be pregnant right now. We use a condom, but I want to ask about Plan B bills if I can use them or it would be XXXXXXX
Thank You
Posted Sat, 21 Sep 2013 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for your query.

In patients with Factor V Leiden mutation, the risk of thrombotic events is related to the dose of oestrogen present in the contraceptive pills.

Oestrogen containing pills have Risk grading of 4 by the WHO (World Health Organization ) that is they are totally contraindicated. Emergency contraceptives however contain ONLY progesterone, and hence are generally presumed safe for use by women with this disorder.
The risk grading is 2, that is the benefits outweigh any potential risks.

If you want to totally avert any risks, do not take ANY pills, as you have already used a condom and are protected.

All the best
Please feel free to ask any further follow up questions, I would be happy to address them.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor