Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Have BFS and Benign PVC's. Want to get vasectomy done. Will there be any side-effects or health issues?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 41 Questions
I am 38 years old- Healthy with a couple of conditions- BFS- Benign fasiculation syndrome, and I also have what they tell me are Benign PVC's- other than that I am extremely active 38 year old - 6 foot 5 and around 211 pounds. I have four kids and me and my wife are thinking it might be the best option for me to have vasectomy. As I have been looking into this I am concerned about a few things:

a. One is testosterone- I have read several articles on internet suggesting that due to testicular trauma or damage to testicles during vasectomy that levels of testosterone drop by as much as 30%. Some say it will not affect you much in first 15 years, but some say there is some data to suggest that after 15 or 20 years there could be significant drop- this concerns me.

b. Another concern I have is the autoimmune concerns due to anti-sperm bodies. What concerns me here is not only the possibility of having something go wrong in my autoimmune area, but also because I already have what they feel is an autoimmune disorder in my BFS. At this point I am just speculating, because I have no education in medical areas but what concerns me is that due to my autoimmune already acting up that this could potentially open me up to further complications in the area with my BFS (constant calf twitching) leading to ALS or MS or similar conditions. Or because something is not functioning right it could lead to other autoimmune conditions. In your professional opinion is this concern legitimate?

It seems all urologist are for vasectomy but others such as internist and other doctors sometimes frown on it due to the antisperm antibodies, and other concerns-

I dont know if this is fear mongering by anti-birth control people, but it seems there are some legitimate concerned doctors.

Can you give me some guidance to my concerns.

Posted Thu, 31 May 2012 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Vineet Malhotra 13 hours later
Thanks for your query

Vasectomy is currently best practiced by a no scalpel technique and is a minimally invasive procedure. It has no risk of testicular damage or trauma and therefore there is no testosterone lowering affect associated with it.
However, androgen depletion in aging males is a known entity and the two should not be linked.

Antisperm antibodies may develop in vasectomised males and it has no systemic autoimmune effect on the body. The role of antisperm antibodies may assume significance if a vasectomy reversal is planned for future pregnancies, though there is still a good chance of pregnancy following reversal.

I hope i have answered your query.
I will be happy to answer any other query that you may have

Dr Vineet Malhotra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor