Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Have 32 inch waist and 42 inch hips. Normal for male?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1111 Questions
Question
Is a 32 inch waist and 42 inch hips normal for a male and if not what does it mean?
Posted Tue, 5 Nov 2013 in Weight
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
0.76-Low risk for Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiac disease.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to XXXXXXX

Thanks for your query.
I have gone through your query and understand your concern.

They are measured to calculate your Waist - Hip ratio.

Your Waist - Hip ratio is 0.76.

This indicates you are at low risk of diabetes, dyslipidemia, hypertension and cardiovascular disease.

For male: Waist -Hip ratio below 0.96 is considered as low risk for above said diseases.

In general, Fat is stores in waist and hip including thighs.

Fat storing in waist ie.. in abdominal are is considered to have high health risk than in Hip and thighs.

Thus people with Waist hip ratio more than 1.0 are considered to have high health risk for Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular diseases.

As you have low risk, You can continue your normal activities.

My advise is
1. Exercise for at least 40 minutes for 5 days a week.
2. Eat health food and drink plenty of water.
3. Avoid smoking and alcohol.
4. Practice yoga and meditation
5. Avoid snacks and junk foods.

Hope this helps.
Please reply for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have 32 inch waist and 42 inch hips. Normal for male? 50 minutes later
So 0.76 ratio is a normal ratio?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes. It is normal ratio.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Yes. it is a normal ratio.

You need not worry about that.
More than 1 in ratio is considered to be high risk.
Above 0.96 and below 1 in ratio is considered to be moderate risk.

Hope this helps.
Please reply for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor