Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Hashimotos thyroiditis. Found complex cyst on ovary. Will it be cured on its own?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN, Gynecologic Oncology
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 99 Questions
26 female, active, 5'4, 120. Hashimotos thyroiditis, with a TSH currently at 6 ( trying toget it down with T3 only hormone. Recently went to OBGYN and had pelvic US because of a sometimes full feeling in abdomen, nothing major and only sometimes. They found 2 inch complex cyst on ovary. decided to do CA125- level was 16. Dr. did not seem worried. They said it could go away, test again using US in 4-6 weeks. CAN complex ovarian cysts go away?
Posted Fri, 15 Feb 2013 in Cervical and Ovarian Cancer
Answered by Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query. I have read it with diligence.

You were found to have a 2 inch complex cyst in the ovary and also got your CA-125 level done.

Your CA125 is normal (up to 35 is normal).

Complex ovarian cysts are followed up at intervals of 12 to 16 weeks. No active management will be required unless you are symptomatic.

Yes, they could go away spontaneously too.

Your doctor has advised correctly. No need to worry at present.

Report to your treating doctor, if you develop new symptoms.

Let me know if you have more queries.

With warm regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor