Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Has vascular cerebral accident. With septic shock. Treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1259 Questions
my grandfather had vascular cerebral accident and now he is with septic shock at the intensive care unit,blood pressure 8:3 and, is there a way to isolate this bacteria ?
Posted Mon, 17 Jun 2013 in Heart Attack
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 1 hour later
1. It is unfortunate that your grandfather has septic shock following a CVA (cerebrovascular accident). This means that he has a serious infection. The only means by which the bacteria can be identified is by blood culture and culture of various fluids/ secretions like sputum/ urine/ intravenous cannula tip/suction catheter tip culture depending upon the clinical suspicion. Since he is already on antibiotics (tazobactam), the chances of identifying the bacteria by any means is relatively less.
2. The eradication of this bacteria from body and blood can only be achieved by antibiotics. The choice of antibiotic will depend upon the site of infection and the reports of culture & sensitivity.
Feel free to discuss further.
wishing early recovery for your grandpa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Emergency Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor