Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Has stopped alcohol, had sudden vomiting sensation. Suggested several tests. Findings?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1681 Questions
My Uncle has stopped alcohol from last 3 weeks. he had sudden vomiting and become very weak. local doctor suggested below
tests. Could you please tell me anything risk In it.


Investigation     Method     Findings

TOTAL BILIRUBIN     jendrassik Grof     1.30
DIRECT BILIRUBIN     Diazotized Sulfamilic Acid     0.42
SGPT          57
SGOT          34
TOTAL PROTIEN          7.4
ALBUMIN          4.4
GLOBULIN          3.0
A/G RATIO          1.5


Investigation     Method     Findings


Investigation     Method     Findings
VITAMIN-B12     CLIA      >2000
Posted Thu, 17 Oct 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer given below.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to assist you.

The test report looks normal except for the slight increase in the SGPT level which is not significant.
The vitamin B12 level is not low.
Since he had been consuming alcohol, the vomiting could be due to alcoholic gastropathy.
The weakness could be due to dehydration and electrolyte imbalance due to repeated vomiting.
A complete blood count, liver function test, blood sugar and electrolyte levels and an upper GI endoscopy may have to be done.
If he is not able to tolerate oral fluids, intravenous fluids may be given to correct his hydration status and electrolyte imbalance.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor