Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

Has severe lower back pain. Taken painkillers. Applied vicks. Should I need doctor's attention?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2309 Questions
Hey! My wife age 30 has a severe lower back jaw pain for the last 5 hours. She's already taken 2 OTC painkillers and applied Vicks but to no relief. Possible to diagnose online or should I take her to the nearest hospital?
Posted Mon, 14 Oct 2013 in Dental Health
Answered by Dr. Prasad 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is worthwhile to visit a doctor...

Detailed Answer:

Acute lower jaw pain may be due to dental infection or an impacted wisdom tooth. The exact cause can be made by close examination of tooth and radiological tests. Therefore it is worthwhile to visit dentist.

In the interim encourage her to continue pain killers. Warm compresses to the affected areas can be beneficial.

Hope this helps.

I wish your wife a speedy recovery.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor