Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Has hiatus hernia and was spitting after eating. Not vomiting but taste like bile. What is it?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 8465 Questions
my husband has a hyetia hernia and ate lunch today and cannot stop spitting up. it is not vomit from the stomsch. he says it taste like bile. going on three houe now. age 82. refusses to go to medie station. has had this before but would only last half hour or so....good nap and would be fine. basicly he is in good health.
Posted Fri, 6 Sep 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
need to neutralise the acid

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Hiatus hernia is a protrusion of part of the stomach through a hole in the diaphragm.

Some persons can have no symptoms related to this hernia and others, like your husband may experience different issues.

These hernias can cause reflux or worsen reflux. The reflux causes a bitter acid taste in the mouth which may what your husband is experiencing.

They can also rarely be associated with discomfort in the chest.

Treatment for his present symptoms would be to use anti reflux medication such as nexium, prilosec or prevacid.
These may take a little while to start to work so he can use tums along with them initially till they kick in.

In terms of long term treatment it is important to : (1) modify lifestyle factors- small meals, reduce the use of fried/fatty/spicy/acidic foods, reduce the use of chocolate, tomato , alcohol and mints

(2)the medication mentioned above may have to be continued to prevent a recurrence

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor