Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Has hemorroids with white tip which burst and blood clot came out. Suggest?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
My sister has hemorroids which has a white tip on it. However tonight after using the bathroom she wiped and it burst and a blood clot came out and it looks as if it has split. What should she do?
Posted Tue, 1 Oct 2013 in Constipation
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Sentinel pile

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query.
The white tip you mentioned could be a skin tag which usually presents above anal fissure or hemorrhoids.
It is called sentinel pile.
Sometimes a hemorrhoid can be there below and behind the sentinel pile.
And possibly bleeding is coming from the hemorrhoid.
Sometimes anal fissure also coexists with hemorrhoids.
So the split mentioned by you could be a fissure.
If she is having excessive pain and bleeding, better to contact doctor once.
She needs combination of laxative, local analgesic and hemostat etc.
She can take sitz bath, which can give some relief from pain and bleeding.
Hope I have answered your query.
I will be available to answer followup queries. If you are satisfied with my answer give your review at the end of the discussion.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Has hemorroids with white tip which burst and blood clot came out. Suggest? 8 minutes later
We know that its a hemmorroid because she has had them before. Thanks anyway
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Sometimes hemorrhoids can have recurrence due to straining during defecation etc . What I told was the bleeding she had could be due to recurrent bleeding from the hemorrhoids.
The sentinel pile itself usually won't lead to symptoms except representing the underlying pathology.
Once she gets examined by the doctor the exact cause of the problem can be identified.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor