Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Hard spots found on frontal neck, loss of appetite. Is it posterior cervical nodes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 77 Questions
25yr old female healthy....Chain of Hard spots found XXXXXXX inside frontal neck...firm hard as a rock and fixed...pea size...have been worried sick about lymphoma...also quitting smoking marijuana....i have had a loss of appetite...not sure of its due to worry,quitting pot, or other symptoms...possibly i am feeling posterior cervical nodes??? They seem to be in a chain on both sides of the neck near the trachea...please help!
Posted Tue, 31 Jul 2012 in Lymphoma
Answered by Dr. Rajat Gupta 3 hours later
Thanks for writing in.

Hard and fixed neck nodes should not be ignored. Its not the posterior cervical nodes that you are feeling. They are at the back of your neck and cannot be felt from the front. We could probably be looking at a cancer.

I would advise you to XXXXXXX a physician and get an fine needle aspiration cytology (FNAC) done.

I would also like to know following:
1. Are you having sore throat?
2. Are you having fever, pain in nodes?
3. Do you have any other complaints like night sweats?

Awaiting your reply.

Dr Rajat Gupta

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor