Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Hard pimple on face, done facial. Afraid of nodular melanoma

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 474 Questions
Dear Doctor,

I noticed a hard pimple in my face. I cant remember having this hard pimple this morning.
I went to my beauty therapist this afternoon for a facial maybe that has something to do with
it. I'm affraid that it might be a nodular melanoma?
Posted Wed, 3 Oct 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Pravin Banodkar 3 hours later
I would be pleased to answer your question .

Thanks for sending the photo across. I did check the photo and it doesn't look like nodular Melanoma however .
Your history of onset shows that you have developed in 24 hours which is very unlikely to be any malignant lesion .
It may be a oil gland infection or hair follicle infection . You will need to apply any over the counter antibiotic on that area .

However , if you feel you have been observing it since a few weeks , I would suggest you should also get it clinically checked from the Dermatologist to rule out other epithelial growth which may be sun induced .

Thanks and Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Hard pimple on face, done facial. Afraid of nodular melanoma 8 hours later
Dear Doc,

Could there be à link between my facial at my beauty therapist and this
Answered by Dr. Pravin Banodkar 42 hours later


I am sorry for the delay in my response.

It is possible that the infection is related to the facial you just underwent. There is nothing serious to worry here. Please give it 2 to 3 days time. You may apply topical soframycin ointment for faster healing.

You will be fine soon. Let me know if you have more concerns.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor