Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Hard, non-movable lump on collar bone, coughing, back pain. History of lung infection, pleurisy, atypical pneumonia.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 2131 Questions
I am a 46 year old female,smoker,(mom-breast cancer, father-angiosarcoma), I have a hard non movable lump on right collard bone next to throat. Coughing, pain in lower right back under rib cage and exhausted for 12 months. Diasngonsed with lung infection, pleurisy, atypical pneumonia caused by bacteria x 6 months ago.
Posted Mon, 23 Apr 2012 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Rajinder Bajoria 19 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Smoking is well known to cause cancer and many lung diseases like chronic bronchitis.

You have family history of breast cancer in your mother and angiosarcoma in your father.

Certain malignancies or cancers do occur in family and have genetic predisposition.

Keeping on mind your smoking habit and family history of cancer and signs and symptoms of coughing, pain in the lower right back rib cage and feeling of exhausted for the last 12 months, hard immobile lump on the right collar bone, it would be worth getting it investigated thoroughly.

So FNAC (Fine needle aspiration Cytology) or excision biopsy of hard immobile lump and CT scan of chest is desirable.

It will be nice on your part to contact your personal or family doctor for proper evaluation and investigation to rule out any serious illness.

‘Hope I have answered your query, I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Wish you Good Health and trouble free speedy recovery.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor