Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Hard lump on top of head, coeliac. No history of accident. What could be the reason?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1015 Questions
My 6 year old has a very large hard lump on the top of her head, it is about the width of a golf ball and about 1/2 a cm raised. She hasn't had an accident when she has been with me and she say's there have been no accidents at school. The school is usually extremely vigilant but they haven't mentioned anything.
Is this something to be concerned about? She is a coeliac and has several intolerances.
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 4 hours later
Thanks for your query.


Causes of head lump are dermoid cysts, haematoma, insect bite, kerion, lipoma, sebaceous cyst, swollen lymph nodes, and trauma to the head.

I think it might be injury that took place while playing and usually children's do not notice this as they are occupied in playing.

Other possibility is sebaceous cyst. It most often arises from swollen hair follicles. Skin trauma can also induce a cyst to form.

I advise you to wait for day or two if it subsides, then injury would have be the cause. Sebaceous cysts are not XXXXXXX and can usually be ignored. In case of small cyst, placing a warm moist cloth and compressing over the area may help the cyst drain and heal. In case it becomes tender, swollen or large it need to be removed.

I advice you wait for 2 days, if it persists XXXXXXX the surgeon for examination and he will be guiding you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor