Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Hard lump in testicle, cannot be squeezed or moved. History of pulled groin. How likely is this cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 115 Questions
About 7 months ago while playing football I strained or pulled my groin which was agony, went to my local gp who prescribed 60 days anti inflammatory , after the course I still had some pain in left groin, then recently I've came away onboard a vessel for 6 weeks whilst I was checking my testicle I found a hard marble size lump on my left testicle it's at The cant be squeezed or moved as it attached, have another 3 weeks left of trip then I will go straight to doctors, how likely is this is cancer?
Posted Fri, 5 Oct 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Mihail Iepure 2 hours later
Welcome to Healthcare Magic,
Many testicular masses are not malignant , but finally diagnosis can be confirmed only by ultrasonography plus blood work(serum markers a- fetoprotein , and B human chorionic gonadotropin ). At this stage just by physical exam you can’t say you have cancer and I would advice you don’t move or squeeze it until you will arrive to clinic.
I wish you good luck and speedy recovery,

Best Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor