Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Hand with semen touched vagina. Waiting for periods. Chances of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Question
Me and my gf did not have sex but I guess my finger had sperm on it which I placed inside her vagina on 3rd sep 2013 around 2PM in noon, and her period might come in 2 or 3 days from 3rd sep 2013. What are the chances of her getting pregnant? also she has viral fever and coughing too and she has been taking medicine for the same, so it is fine to give her contraceptive pills like unwanted72? Do we need unwanted72 pills at all. Please clear the confusion..
Posted Tue, 24 Sep 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Safe

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

If your friend is expecting her period in 2-3 days after the episode on 3rd sept, then she is safe. No need to use any emergency pill.The fertile days are usually between day 11-20..According to the dates,she appears to be past day 20 of her cycle.

She should be safe from pregnancy.She should complete the other medications she is taking.In the future, I would suggest using long term contraception.


Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hand with semen touched vagina. Waiting for periods. Chances of pregnancy? 7 hours later
Thanks Doctor for your help, I have some more queries. First I have no idea what long term contraception means, does she need any contraception now and what do you mean by SHOULD COMPLETE OTHER MEDICATION SHE IS TAKING IN FUTURE means medicines for her viral fever?
And i talked to her ,last time her period had come on 2 Aug 2013, sometimes it happen in normal 28days but sometimes in 32 days, which is now happening. Her period last for 4 to 5 days normally. And I have heard if her period comes on time this time means after 2 or 3 days she is not at all pregnant, is it true???
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Normal cycle varies from 28-32 days

Detailed Answer:
Let me clarify.
1. Long term contraception means that regular method of contraception should be considered in all women who are sexually active and want to avoid pregnancy. This keeps all worries about using emergency pills or accidental pregnancy. Many options are available like condoms, oral contraceptive pills, implants and intrauterine devides (IUD). Discuss with her and plan for proper contraception subsequently.

2. She needs to complete any medication that she is already taking because leaving it mid way wont be effective.

3. According to he dates, she should be getting her period any day now. And when it happens, it indicates that she isn't pregnant. A normal cycle can vary from 28-32 days. I think she should be getting it any day now.

Hope it is clear now. Write back for clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hand with semen touched vagina. Waiting for periods. Chances of pregnancy? 15 hours later
Around 3months back she was in diffrent city where her period would come on time now she is in different city and have some stress which might be causing delay in her due dates and also she has told that somtimes her period get delays around 8 to 10 days also, it this happens this time then what are the chances of her getting pregnant and as adviced she has not taken any contraceptive pills after 3rd sep. And let me getting it correctly, if this time she is getting her period though we had made love one or two days before her period means she is not pregnant, and is there a possibility like we had become intimate (not sex) before one or two days before her period and she gets period on time so we dont need to wait tilll next month period for confirming no pregnancy??? Please clarify and Thanks Doctor XXXXXXX for your precious help and advice.

And also I forgot to mention, After 3rd sep episode she has not taken any contraceptive pills as you advised there is no need of the same but if her period gets delay by 8 to 10 days then should she take pills tomorrow morning???? Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Taking the pill after 10 days delay is ineffective

Detailed Answer:
Being under stress changes the menstrual cycle in a lot of women. Often stress causes delay in the cycle. That will usually normalize after the stress is gone. If her period is irregular on a regular basis then she may have a hormonal dysfunction. That will have to be tested further to find the cause.

As I have mentioned, in regular cycles the fertile dates are between day 11-20 of the cycle. Rarely does ovulation occur after that so it,s safe from pregnancy.
Let me be clear, in a normal 28-32 day cycle, fertile days are from day 11-20. Outside that she should be safe. Any act on which sperm ejaculate has entered the vagina during the fertile days cam cause pregnancy. If no ejaculate has entered the vagina during act of sex, pregnancy is unlikely. Now you have told me that her period is due about now, so according to that, she should be safe after 3rd september.
Hence no pills are required. You have made no mention that the delay ran to 8-10 days every cycle regularly indicating that she has irregular cycles.

Emergency pills are only effective if taken within 72 hrs of unprotected sex.
If she gets her period within next 3-4 days, then its normal and right on time and not indicative of pregnancy. If she missed her period by over 10-14 days then she needs to take a pregnancy test.
Taking the pill after a delay of 10 days will be ineffective.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor