Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Hand starts shaking when stretched or while holding. Can I take Tri B Injection for relief?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Geriatrics Specialist
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 383 Questions
can i take Tri B Injection as me hand shakes when i stretch them towards me or when i hold a cup ? and if is ok to use it how do you suggest me to use it
Posted Wed, 3 Apr 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Surendiran Gaj 2 hours later
Hi there,

Thanks for the query.

Handshakes (tremors) are caused by various reasons.
- Essential tremors which is predominantly noticed when you are using your hands
- Tremor associated with Parkinson's typically occurs when your hands are at rest.
- Alcohol and other substance abuse
- Certain medications
- Anxiety and stress.

A detailed history along with careful clinical examination can narrow down the possible causes.

Till then you can take TRI B (Vitamin B supplement) injection if you are otherwise normal, without any related medical history.

Avoid using unnecessary supplements , until otherwise prescribed.

Let me know if you have further questions,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor