Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Hand palms are very hot. What could be causing this?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 362 Questions
My hand palms are very hot ...if i touch somebody they say are u having this due to some specific reason or natural.
Posted Fri, 27 Jul 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 15 hours later

It is sometimes quite natural to have such condition. Many have warm to hot palms with no specific disease. It can sometimes be associated with increased or decreased sweating.

So please be reassured.

Your vitamin B12 levels being low suggest that you will need replacement therapy. It’s given as monthly injections of 1 mg. Please consult your physician for the same.

ASCA is an antibody usually associated with Celiac Disease. It’s an upper intestinal condition which can lead to intolerance to certain food stuffs such as wheat, barley, rye etc. If you do not have such a situation, then it’s ok. Else, you would need an endoscopy to confirm the diagnosis.

So with respect to hot palms, be reassured.

Please get back if you need any further information.

Dr Kiran
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor