Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Hand numbness, frozen shoulder, bad spine, weakness. Had carpel tunnel syndrome test. What could be wrong?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1019 Questions
Hi doctor,
My doctor ask neurologist to test me for carpel tunnel syndrom my ultrasaund show that my right wrist mezuring of median nerv is12 m and left is 10 m.
I having lots of problem with my right (fingers ,wrist ,elbow,nambnes not sliping on night vweaknes big time,i devlop frozen sholder to .My fisiotherapist told me i have bad posture to and some joint on my uper spine to not good .
I had injury last year my right sholder lockt bat let me go then agein came back shortly i did do evrithing with left hand then she get weak to .
Neurologist told me after testing me on friday(last friday) that my nervs are ok. Then to get some hand wrap support he said it will healp me.
When he test with hammer my knee right lover leg get up normal bat left leg did not jast milimitar move also i could not wolk straight normaly and very hard on my heals to wolk .
What is this ? He said nothing abaut this?? Can you answer me please and thank you!
Should i have mri-test of spine or not ,i wory whay my left leg did not react on hammer test?
Posted Mon, 13 May 2013 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 7 hours later
Hello Ivanko,
thanks for the query.

From your presentation and history, its less likely that you should be having a carpal tunnel syndrome which affects the wrists and manifest as numbness and pains in fingers excluding the small finger.
There are basically two underlying issues from your history that are causing your problems;
-Chronic tendinitis and
-Vertebral disc pathologies,
both of which appear to be chronic.
The tendinitis or inflammation of tendons is as a result of the trauma you had that caused a luxation and with chronic injury to tendons. Chronic tendon inflammation typically presents with persist pains that would be exacerbated by effort.
Vertebral disc pathologies could result from trauma, abnormal curvature of vertebral column, osteoarthritis or degeneration with consequential compression of nerves. This is particularly seen in elderly persons.
An MRI will further evaluate the extend of lesion and should be taken for the spine and shoulder region.
Test of reflexes are very subjective when done with the person conscious. So unless there was an indicating sign or symptom, the low reflex response of your left knee will not be considered.

Hope this answers your query. If you have further query, i will be ready to help.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Hand numbness, frozen shoulder, bad spine, weakness. Had carpel tunnel syndrome test. What could be wrong? 1 hour later
Thank you,also i notice in last 2 months that cracking saund in my joints all over when i stand up or moving never beafore i had same.
What is that?
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 2 hours later
Hello Ivanko,
thanks once more for the query.

Cracking sounds heard over joints during movement is known as crepitus. Crepitus is a symptom indicating damage to articular cartilage of joints in diseases conditions such as osteoarthritis. Treatment options could be medical or surgical but with surgical at the extreme.
-Anti-inflammatory medications can reduce the inflammation and thus lessen the progress.
-Consistent exercise of the affected joint and significant weight loss for people with over weight or obesity helps to reduce stress on the weight bearing joints. -Knee braces could also offer help in transferring some weight off the joint.
-Nutritional supplements work to strengthen the cartilage around the knee and reduce pain and include supplementation in glucosamine, chondroitin etc.

Hope this answers your query. If you do not have further query you could close the discussion and rate the answers.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor