Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Hand job, frottage done, no sex. Chances of acquiring HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1762 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor,
I am a male.My age is 23.I had around 7-8 exposures in massage parlors for the last 20 months.
Among all the exposures there was
1.)No Anal Sex
2.)No Vaginal Sex
3.)No Oral Sex
4.)No direct contact of my penis with massageus genitals
5.)No deep Kissing

what I had was
1.)Hand Job
2.)Frottage (contact with only upper part of body of female)
3.)Matubration
4.)Breast Massage over my abdomen & chest with Lotion
5.)Body Massage with Oil/Lotion

I made sure that there is some cloth as barrier either underwear or towel in lower half of body between me & the one who is giving me mastubration if both are lying on massage table.Sometimes I had condom for handjob,while some other times I had handjob without condom.I neither involved in penetrative sex nor contact with genitals of the massage girls. I thought these are safe sexual activities.But I heard that stds can be passed through skin-to-skin contact.I was feeling a lot of guilty and depressed as I was involved in frottage.Though I was not concerned about HIV which is unlikely to spread in this manner.I am really scaredabout STDs.

My Questions are
1.)Based on My exposures,is there any chance of me acquiring any STD's?
2.)If there is a chance of acquiring STD's what are they,their symptoms,& the duration in which they will be shown?
3.)Should I visit any doctor and have any tests get done?

Please help me
Posted Sun, 2 Jun 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 23 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Apologies for delayed reply.

Based on your previous exposure the chances of STD are least possible.

As I said the chances of STD are near to zero. The symptoms are as follows but not limited to:
Rash and itch over the genitals ( no chance as there is no contact)
Discharge from the genitals
Fever and body ache

You are literally safe. If you wish to screen it is always better to undergo the following
VDRL
HBsAg and Hep C
ELISA for HIV

A key note before I end, though you are taking enough precautions to reduce the chances of STD, medical fraternity would consider you as a high risk profile and wish to screen you every year. The risk is on the basis of behaviour than the actual doings.

So I request you to stick to a single partner for lifetime to avoid any untoward consequences in life.

Let me know if I can advice you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hand job, frottage done, no sex. Chances of acquiring HIV? 8 minutes later
I have been mastubrating myself since last 10 years.Earlier I used to do once in a month.Gradually It increased to once in a week.Now It reached a stage of once in a day where I am unable to restrain myself from doing it.In the recent past I exceeded my limits & visited massage parlors where I performed activities like Frottage, Hand job etc.It has become a habit for me to go to massage parlor once in 2 months & keep on worrying & hatred towards me for my behaviour. I am feeling guilt for the activities which I have done as I feel I am deceiving my parents and indulging in such illegal activities.Because of these fears regarding those 7-8 activities which happened,i am unable to concentrate on my career
and always feeling depressed and unpleasant.
Now my questions are:-
1.)How to restrain myself in going to massage parlors
2.)How to avoid sexual thoughts
3.)How to stop excessive mastubration
4.)I am feeling guilt & always thinking about those past encounters & wasting a lot of time by feeling that my parents or friends may know about those incidents.If they know what will happen How to stop this?

Do u recommend any tablets or should I need to visit any hospital for my problem?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 46 minutes later
Hi,

1) You can resume to masturbate than going to parlors
2) Masturbation is not sin or illegal. It can be continued. If you consider masturbation to sin then you should try to divert your thoughts on other positive aspects.
3) Avoiding sexual thoughts to restriction. Keep engaged in things which get you energy, devotion and money. Masturbation and parlors will deplete energy and waste money. Do not carry money / wallet on the day you are planning to go to parlour. Reduce the amount that you take from your parents that goes to the parlour.
4) Choose a nice friend who can take you everywhere that he goes.
5) Expert counseling helps. You can XXXXXXX him in your city. Spend meeting this expert than to XXXXXXX the parlour.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hand job, frottage done, no sex. Chances of acquiring HIV? 11 hours later
Hello Doctor,
So can I assume that from my past experiences I haven't contracted any STD?
Do u recommend me any testing for STD's
As you mentioned about expert,can you suggest any doctor in Bangalore as I am currently residing here.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 11 hours later
Hi,

I had mentioned the tests above. Those are all what you need.
You can XXXXXXX a Sexologist / Psychologist or people who do counselling on sexual issues in Bangalore.

Since you queries are simple and you did not contract any disease you just need to XXXXXXX one to understand how to reduce the frequency of masturbation and convert it to more constructive and positive environment around you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor