Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Hand injury. Top of hand hurts when gripping things.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 170 Questions
i hurt my hand playing golf. top of the hand hurts when gripping things.
Posted Sun, 15 Apr 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Atul Wankhede 8 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.

Yes I have seen many cases similar to yours. The cause of pain from an orthopaedic point of view can be due to two possibilities- bone related or soft tissue related.

As you said, you hurt your hand and if the pain is at the exact site of trauma, it can be a fracture. The fact that there is no swelling does not favour this diagnosis. So the other possibility of soft tissue trauma is more likely. Soft tissues are the coverings over the bones like muscles, tendons, ligaments, nerves, blood vessels and capsules over joints. Any of these can get hurt and give rise to pain. To confirm it, a clinical examination of the hand is required.

In many hairline fractures, swelling is minimal or absent. So to rule out fracture, you need an Xray immediately. If there is a doubt in Xray, an MRI should be done because it not only visualises bones but all the soft tissues as well. The mode of treatment would vary accordingly.

Meanwhile, try to give rest to the affected hand, use ice fomentation at the site of pain, keep it covered with a compression bandage and try to keep it elevated above elbow level. Take prescription from your physician. Alternatively, you could try Tablet Aspirin 325 mg every 6 hours with meals. This would help in reducing the inflammation.

I hope this answers your query. If you have more questions, I'm available for follow up.
Good day.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor