Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Hairfall while taking shower. Used mintop. Treatment or should keraglo forte be taken?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11702 Questions
hi my name is XXXXXXX and i live in melbourne and iam experiencing hair fall while taking the shower and my hair become very thin now iam using mintop to prevent hair and do you think i take keraglo forte tablets as well
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Hair Loss
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Hair loss is seen in many conditions like Systemic diseases, Poor Nutritional Status, Scalp infections like bacterial or fungal, Poor Care of Hair, Hormonal changes etc.

You can follow some simple measures to stop the hair loss and help your hair grow better -
1. Take a high protein diet. You can also apply raw egg on your hairs one hour before washing them for good luster and to cover the damaged parts.
2. Take Iron and zinc supplements.
3. Avoid exposure to direct sun for long durations.
4. Keep your hairs covered outdoors to avoid damage from dust, etc.
5. Take supplements of vitamin B6 and folic acid.
6. Avoid stress and anxiety.
7. Scalp massage- A vigorous rubbing of the scalp with fingers is one of the most effective method for the prevention and treatment of hair loss. The scalp should be rubbed vigorously till it starts to tingle with the heat. It will activate the sebaceous glands and energise the circulation of blood in the affected area, making the hair grow healthy.

In males, a male pattern baldness is seen which is hereditary in nature. For this Minoxidil spray (mintop) and oral Finasteride medications are recommended but needs to taken only after discussing with your doctor and knowing the cause.
Keraglo forte tablets might provide some essential nutrients but their efficacy in improving the hair growth is doubtful.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor