Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Hair transplant done. Is Amexidyl an effective hair spray?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 988 Questions
Question
Hello doctor,

Is Amexidyl an effective hair spray? i had recently hair transplant and i wanted to know whether i can apply it over the transplanted area.
Posted Sat, 20 Oct 2012 in Hair Loss
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 46 minutes later
Hi!,

Thank you for posting the query,

Amexidyl contains amenexil solution ,which works on the fibrosis at the hair roots .As such there is no harm in using on the transplanted area ,especially after about 4 weeks of transplantation .I am myself doing hair transplantation and we regularly prescribe this to patients after the surgery.Since amenexyl is a very mildly potent medicine , I also use minoxidil solution in my patients along with for faster growth .But I would advise you to ask your surgeon before doing so ,since he has done the surgery for you.

Hope I've answered your query.


Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Regards,
Dr.Bharat chawda XXXXXXX specialist, Dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hair transplant done. Is Amexidyl an effective hair spray? 1 hour later
Thank you doctor for ther reply. Is it required that amexidyl or minoxidil has to be used through out as stopping them will again result in hairloss?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 1 hour later
Hi!,

Thank you for writing back,

No ,it is not so .It is not a must to use these medicines .They just enhance & help hair to grow faster.I usually prescribe them for approximately 6 to 8 months after hair transplantation .Transplanted hair are usually for life ,so they don't fall off by itself.


Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Regards,
Dr.Bharat chawda XXXXXXX specialist, Dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor