Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Hair loss, male balding pattern, on propecia, minoxidil spray. Suggestion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11705 Questions
Am 22 years old 62 kg and 179 cm (normal) i don't have any medical problem.
am having a hairloss not very excessive but about 20-30 hair a day only when i shower or put my hands on my hair. So far my hair line is receding. I want to fight it before its too late.
Today i went to a doctor many people told me he is good, he told me that i have male balding pattern due to hereditary. . He told me its good that i came early and it may be stop and he prescribed to me Propecia & Nexodil spray 2%.
I didnt get comfortable with the doctor but he told me not to worry about the side effects of propecia and he admitted about the effects like problem in erection but he said it will disappear later. i read about it before i go to the doctor and i heard bad reviews.
-My question is, should i take it or should i wait later? Am i young to start taking it? will it be a problem if i take it for a period of time and stopped? Please i don't want to hear the advertisement and marketing answers, i want to know the truth doctors hide. Am a young person and i dont want to destroy my future.

Posted Fri, 27 Apr 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 21 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

For male pattern baldness, propecia is the only FDA approved drug as of now.

It is associated with side effects like erectile dysfunction and there are some clinical trials available that conclude that the erectile dysfunction might be persistent even after the use of propecia has been discontinued.

Considering your young age, it is better if you can delay using this drug for a few years.

However you can use the nexodil spray which increases the blood circulation around the hair follicles thus increasing the blood supply to the scalp.

First of all, give your diet an overhaul if you're lacking vital nutrients for growth and switch to foods for healthy hair like food XXXXXXX in protein, vitamins(mainly vit A and vit C) and other micronutrient like zinc, iron and copper.

Also eat a healthy balanced meal, use mild shampoo and lather gently and rub gently with towel to dry you hair.

Try and avoid using blow dryers.

Biotin is present in foods like eggs and liver and is considered good for hair growth. So in addition to these foods, biotin supplements can be taken.

Stay away from stress and anxiety.

An important thing for hair growth is scalp massage- A vigorous rubbing of the scalp with fingers is one of the most effective method for the prevention and treatment of hair loss.

The scalp should be rubbed vigorously till it starts to tingle with the heat. It will activate the sebaceous glands and energise the circulation of blood in the affected area, making the hair grow healthy.


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Hair loss, male balding pattern, on propecia, minoxidil spray. Suggestion? 33 minutes later
Thank you,

For the hair spray will it have any reverse effects if i stop taking it, because am afraid due to the chemicals my hair falls instead of maintaing or regrowing.
Can you list supplements that is healthy .
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later

Thanks for writing again.

The hair spray is generally safe for hairs and there is no rebound hair fall on stopping it has been documented.

Regarding the supplements required for good hair growth, you need an extra iron, zinc, copper in minerals. Among Vitamins, you need vit. C and vit. A supplements and biotin supplements. A high protein diet is also helpful.

Hope I have answered your query.

Wishing you an early recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor