Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Hair loss, hair transplant surgery. Normal hair growth possible after surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 988 Questions

Hi Doctor, I have male pattern baldness and very much out of confidence while moving with the people. I would like to know about the Hair Transplant surgery. I also have lot of doubts and fear about it. Please clarify me for the below questions:
1. Is there any HT method which does not require to shave the head (fully or partially)? - Because i have 25% baldness in the frontal part of my head and its not known by others since its been covered by my lengthy hair. So i am not confident enough in show casing my baldness, incase if i want to shave the head for HT surgery.
2. What would be the approximate cost of HT surgery (FUT/FUE/DHI)?
3. Few months after the surgery, can i tonsure (Shave) my head? Would that lead to hair loss again?
4. Can i get back to work immediately after surgery?
5. Is there a guarantee for 100% hair regrowth?
6. My grown hair after surgery should not be suspected by others. Should it give 100% natural look?
7. Would the donor part in the back of the head be affected after HT surgery?
Would there be a normal hair growth in that part?

Thanks in advance
Posted Tue, 1 May 2012 in Hair Loss
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 5 hours later

Thank you for posting the query.

Your questions are good & interesting. Since I've a passion for hair transplantation, I hope I would be able to give you satisfactory reply.

Following is the answer to your question step by step.
1) There are two basic techniques of hair transplantation : FUT(FOLLICULAR UNIT TRANSACTION) & FUE(FOLLICULAR UNIT EXTRACTION) .
In FUT ,we take a strip of hair from the back of the scalp & and in this procedure one does not need to shave the back, instead just the strip area is shaved and that is taken out.You are left with a linear scar in the back (since the back area is stitched) ,which would only be visible when you shave the hair anytime. So, in this technique your back hair remains as it is just after the surgery without any shaved area.

But in FUE ,which is done with the help of a machine, you need to shave the area of the back ( the whole of back area is shaved). In fact all the patients undergoing this surgery prefer to completely shave the scalp so that it looks even. FUE is the latest technique and has number of advantages as compared to FUT. There is no stitch in this technique (so there is no linear scar in the back) & the post-op pain is negligible .And you don't need to go back to the doctor to get the stitches removed either.

2) The cost depends upon various factors. It would vary from place to place and doctor to doctor. Some doctors go by the number of hair they implant. It also depends upon which technique one is going for. FUE is costlier than FUT. DHI is similar to FUE. When I was in Delhi my charges where between Rs 60,000/- to 80,000/- for one session, but since last 3 years after shifting to Chhattisgarh (Bhilai) my rates here have purposely been reduced to nearly Rs 40,000/- .This is because there is less awareness about hair transplantation here in chhattisgarh.
In metros the approx rates are Rs 50 per graft with FUT technique & Rs 70 with FUE technique.

3) You can shave any time in your life, the hair would grow back again. And shaving would not lead to hair loss.

4) Since FUE is a very comfortable surgery for the patient, most of the patient goes back to work the next day. But as a doctor we would suggest that it would be good if one takes rest for a day or two. At times we also keep a bandage for couple of days.

5) I don't think any surgery comes with any sort of guarantee, since there are lot of factors involved . The logic is that if done properly the results would be good . But satisfaction level may vary from patient to patient.

6) Since the hair are taken from the back, thus they would behave as that of back hair . This means that they would be relatively thicker than the front hair. Again I would say, if done properly nobody can make out whether one has undergone hair transplantation or not. They look & behave as natural hair.

7) In FUT technique, there would be a linear scar on the back of the scalp. And this area would remain numb for say approx 6-8 months after which it would become normal.
In FUE tech there is no linear scar or numbness. But on close observation one can see very tiny circular scars from where the hair was taken out with the help of machine. But one can barely make out this.
The hair growth on back would otherwise grow normally .

Hope I have answered your query. Should you have additional concerns regarding this issue I would be happy to address them.

Dr.Bharat chawda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor