Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Hair follicles on base of penis becoming infected after sex. Does partner have latent staph infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 577 Questions
Question
hair folicles on the base of my penis are becoming infrcted after sex. Is it possible my girlfriend has some sort of latent staph infection and this is being passed to me?

The pore is inflamed on the under side of my penis where the skin transitions from the scrotum to the penile shaft. when squeezed there is an eruption of off whilte pus. I commonly get the small white spots on my scrotum (Checked by doctor and found to be common, although I forget the name). Additional information - I had my pubic region waxed approximately 6 weeks ago.
Posted Sun, 29 Apr 2012 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 3 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
From your description, you certainly have an infection at the base of your penis. However, it is not related to the sexual intercourse you are having with your girlfriend. It is probably related to the waxing procedure that you underwent.
you probably are suffering from a sebaceous cyst.
I suggest that you consult your physician and get yourself treated for Staphylococcus.


Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor