Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Had yeast infection with bumps on labia minora. Took monostat. Why haven't they gone? Wait?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3385 Questions
My wife has just had a yeast infection which also included some little bumps comparable to chicken skin on her labia minora. She took a 3 day dose of monostat but the bumps havent gone away. She just got her period, so she wants to wait to go to the dr. any clue?

Posted Thu, 5 Jul 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 31 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

The bumps after a yeast infection could be due the inflammed glands near the labia minora.

Such presentation is very common and the treatment involves the treating of the yeast infection.

Though it may take few days after the infection has gone completely but do not complicate into anything serious.

Getting examined by the gynecologist is always a best option here, I would say she can wait till she is comfortable to show to the doctor.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor