Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Had wound on cheek after accident and had suture. Will it cause permanent scarring?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2308 Questions
Hi, I recently met with an accident. I received wound on my cheek. It was treated with six sutures. The wound is now on its second day. Will it cause permanent scarring or will it disappear overtime? The doctor has asked me to remove the suture in ten days. Appreciate your valuable advise.

Posted Fri, 4 Oct 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Prasad 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Likely it would stay...

Detailed Answer:

Wound that needed six sutures seems to be big wound. Most small ones fade away with time but large ones can leave a permanent scar.

However at this point of time there is no tests available to predict the chance of permanent scar formation. You can wait for 2-4 months before trying scar reducing product / procedures.

Hope this answers your query. I'll be glad to discuss further if you need c clarification.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor