Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Had wet productive cough, fever and febrile seizure. Took Mortin and Tylenol. Antibiotics?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pulmonologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 554 Questions
Question
My 2 year old has had a wet productive cough for 8 days. She is now getting fevers that spike to 101 at night (2 nights). She had a febrile seizure a few months ago so I am trying to keep the fever in control. I give her a bath and dose of Motrin when it spikes. Last night I had to give her Tylenol as well because it spiked only 4 hours after I gave Motrin. I gave her another dose of Motrin at 2am and the fever has not spiked again during the day. Is it OK to rotate Tylenol and Motrin? Do you think she needs antibiotics? Please provide dosage and type of antibiotics, she weighs 27lbs.
Posted Tue, 4 Jun 2013 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Fever with wet productive cough lasting eight days strongly favors lower chest x-ray, complete blood count, and sputum culture and sensitivity done.

Since she has history of febrile seizures, Keeping away with fever spikes with antipyretics should be done and you are right here. But treating the cause of the fever ( as lower respiratory tract infection here) is more important.

Definitive antibiotic therapy should follow the culture report but empirical antibiotics need to be started at this juncture like amoxycillin and gentamicin. She may be needing hospitalization, Kindly consult your doctor.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had wet productive cough, fever and febrile seizure. Took Mortin and Tylenol. Antibiotics? 17 hours later
Is there a chance this could be a virus? Her fevers have not come back since yesterday. Is gentamicin safe? I thought it had XXXXXXX side effects and needed to be monitored by peek and trough levels. You would give both amox and gentamicin? or only amox is enough?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 20 minutes later
Thanks for follow up.

Usually to start with, respiratory tract infection in children are viral. But there are chances of super-added bacterial infection once it is prolonged.

If she has not fever since yesterday, you may wait before starting antibiotics.
Both amox and gentamicin are safe and can be given simultaneously to increase the coverage.
Supportive treatments like plenty of fluids, regular feeding etc are of utmost importance.

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had wet productive cough, fever and febrile seizure. Took Mortin and Tylenol. Antibiotics? 22 hours later
Is there a safer alternative to gentamicin?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 1 hour later
Thanks for follow up.

As I have said earlier, gentamicin is relatively a safer drug. If you have any concerns, can try plain amoxycillin also. But you said she is not having fever since 48 hrs. So if it is the case you can wait.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor