Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Had vomiting and stomach pain after excessive drinking. Had sonography of liver. Findings?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 1583 Questions
Hi, I would like to get consultation about my dad of age 65 years. Few Days back he felt few days back due to excessive drinks through out the day. the same night he started vomitting which lasted with a high pain on the stomach which we felt like a gastic problem at the initial stage. when we consulted the doctor we were asked to get the sonography done for him. Reports are as below :
1) LIVER - lover is bright in echotexture.

2) Impressions : Fatty Liver & Heterogencity in R.I.f with mesentric thickening and small collections ??? Appendicular.
Posted Thu, 5 Sep 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Basheer Ahamed 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Appendicitis(Inflammation of the appendix)

Detailed Answer:

Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for your query.

Ultrasound finding suggests inflammation and infection of the appendix.
This can be clinically correlated with vomiting and abdominal pain.
You need to consult a surgeon. He may advise a course of antibiotics for at least 2 weeks to contain the infection following which he may opt for a surgical removal of the appendix the the symptoms persist.
Fatty liver is excess accumulation of fat over the liver.
In early stages it is asymptomatic and may not need any treatment.

Hope the answer helps you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had vomiting and stomach pain after excessive drinking. Had sonography of liver. Findings? 24 minutes later
Thank you for quick response. We would also like you to advice us on the below medical report of dad.
Liver Function Test :
Serum Bilirubin : Obtained Normal
Total : 1.28 mg/dl 0.00 - 1.00
Direct : 0.61 mg / dl 0.00 - 0.25
Indirect : 0.67 mg/dl 0.00 - 0.75

SGOT : 50 IU/L M : upto 46 F : upto 40
SGPT : 56 IU/L upto 49
Alkaline Phosphatase : 186 IU/L A : 60-210, C :75-406

Serum Proteins :
Total Protein : 7.43 gm/dl A : 6.6 - 8.7, C : 6.0 - 8.0
Albumin : 3.81 gm/dl 3.20 - 5.50
Globulin : 3.63 gm/dl 2.3-3.6
A/G Ratio : 1.05:1 1.10 - 2.20:1

Also please advice in case i need to send you the scan copy of reports and the sonography so as a brief can be explained.
Answered by Dr. Basheer Ahamed 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Borderline elevation of bilirubin and enzymes.

Detailed Answer:

There is a borderline elevation of bilirubin and enzymes(SGOT and SGPT).
It is not a very significant rise and it needs to be clinically correlated with the presence of jaundice.
You may repeat the LFT after 2 weeks and compare the values.
We may wait and watch.

Do send the USG report.

Waiting for your response,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor