Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Had varicocele operation. Testicular biopsy showed hypospermatogenesis. Any treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3576 Questions
Had vericocele operation, testicular biopsy showed hypospermatogenesis treatment?
Posted Sat, 12 Jan 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 8 minutes later

Thanks for your query. I read your query and understand your concerns.
Unfortunately, hypospermatogenesis cannot be treated efficiently. Though some doctors may advice you to take anti oxidant medicines, they are seldom of any use. Varicocele surgery in your situation was not required. Hence I advice you to take donor semen and proceed with treatment like IUI.

I hope I answered your query.


Dr. Mahesh Koregol. IVF and infertility specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor