Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Had upper eyelid roll behind eye. Eyelashes not visible. Cause?

May 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 6312 Questions
My grandson who is 2 and a half just had his upper eyelid roll behind his eye. Even his eyelashes were not visible, we had to gently ease his eyelid back down, but what could possibly cause that to happen?
Posted Wed, 23 Oct 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please find detailed answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing in to us.

Normally the upper and lower eyelids rest comfortably against the surface of the child’s eye. They help to protect the surface of the child’s eye and keep it moist and lubricated with tears.

Ectropion happens when the child’s eyelid (usually the lower eyelid) turns out away from the child’s eye. This can lead to drying of the front of the child’s eye, and may increase the risk for an infection.

Entropion happens when the child’s eyelid (usually the lower eyelid) rolls in towards the child’s eye. The edge of the child’s eyelid and the eyelashes can rub against the surface of your child’s eye and irritate it. If not treated, entropion can lead to long-term tearing problems and scarring of the surface of your child’s eye.

Though the lower eyelid is involved more, the upper eyelid might be involved in some children.

Causes include:
Loose eyelid tissue that happens as the child gets older
Loss of muscle tone from damage to the nerves that control the muscles in the child’s face and eyelids
Eyelid spasms, swelling or irritation of the child’s eye

If it happens again, please consult an ophthalmologist for guidance.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back in case of doubts.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor