Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex with no ejaculation. Started spotting with clot. HPT negative. Chances of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12049 Questions
Question
Hi,
I had unprotected sex with no ejaculation within my vagina just days before ovulation. My period was two days late. Today, it was very heavy, bright red, and excruciatingly painful. As today progressed, it got much lighter, but is still bright red and dull cramps persist. I think mild clotting was involved. I have been very worried about chances of pregnancy. I took a test a couple of days before I was supposed to start and another after i was a day late. Are there any chances of pregnancy?
Thank you.
Posted Mon, 6 May 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 21 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
A period two days late with a negative pregnancy test excludes the chances of pregnancy. The mild delay in the periods is likely to be due to stress and anxiety. The abdominal cramps and intermittent heavy bleeding is a normal variation during the periods.
The bleeding that you are having is likely to subside in next 4-5 days. You can take a mild pain killer for symptomatic relief till then.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor